Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 29

Thread: Stat bar in signature

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Irondale, Alabama 35210
    Posts
    47

    Stat bar in signature

    Anyone know why my sig won't work? It works on other forums but displays here as text.

    It should look like this:



    but shows up in my sig as text. Am I using the IMG tags wrong for this site?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Conway, AR
    Posts
    1,392
    You should be able to take the code you used in your message and just put the img tags around it. However, I know that there have been some others who had trouble, too.

    There is some information about this issue in our FAQ. A few people have changed their avatar to something else and then changed it back, and their sig code started working. It might be worth a try...

    Wayne
    I get my directions from above.
    View my profile

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Clarksville
    Posts
    135
    I'm having the stat bar trouble that some others have had. I have read all the postings that I could find, but I couldn't find anything that worked. I have used both the BBCode and the HTML tags. I have checked everything on my profile page. The code will show up as my sig line, but not the stat bar. I have also viewed some of the other stat bars code that are working and they look similar to mine. My bar is working fine on My Profile on Geocaching.com. Any ideas?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Fayetteville
    Posts
    30

    This is a test

    <img>http://www.devfolio.com/geocaching/statbar/logo.aspx?uid=cb0a2a02-f166-4522-88cf-6e761b97fc3f&txt=Hiking+in+the+Ozarks&img=aga&img2 =gc</img>

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Russellville
    Posts
    581









    Okay...I tried this and it didn't work and then it did. So you all can try this as well and see if you get the same results.

    1. I copied the direct url like you all have above.
    2. I then tried preview and got nothing but the code
    3. I went and added a graphic from a site I know works like my photobucket image hosting site
    4. I hit preview and boom it worked. I also think it caches some as well or remembered something as I seem to be able to do it whenever I try now. So give that a try and let me know if it works. You can also just right click on an internet image like of an ammo can and click "copy location" and then past that in between the img.../img tags so you can get a picture if you don't have photobucket or another hosting service.

    Good Luck and Welcome to geocaching Dallas. Where you from?


    Crow Mountain Crafts FB Page

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Russellville
    Posts
    581




    Heck I even tried it and it worked so far.


    Crow Mountain Crafts FB Page

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Russellville
    Posts
    581
    posting one more time to make sure it works when you paste it into the signature bar.


    Crow Mountain Crafts FB Page

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Russellville
    Posts
    581
    one more time...forgot to turn it on in profile settings


    Crow Mountain Crafts FB Page

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Clarksville
    Posts
    135
    Obviously, mine is working now. What is weird is that it places it correctly in all of my past posts where it wasn't working before

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Fayetteville
    Posts
    30

    RE

    Jclaudii, I am from Huntsville, AR. It has been raining all week and hasn't given me much of a chance to geocache and it is supposed to rain this weekend also so no hiking. I am going to try to post it again....


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •