Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: GSAK w/ counties?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    El Dorado
    Posts
    122

    GSAK w/ counties?

    I was talking to arkfiremedic a couple days ago about my County Challenge! He mentioned that I could sort through my caches, in GSAK, to list the counties!
    Anyone know how to do this, if its possible?

    Thanks!
    Tinman Jones

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Lower Arkansas
    Posts
    670
    Open GSAK

    Click View

    Add/Delete Columns...

    Click Display

    Click County

    Click OK

    Should be good to go

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    El Dorado
    Posts
    122
    Thanks!
    Did all that!
    No counties listed under the county list!
    Grr!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Jacksonville, Ar.
    Posts
    788
    Tinman, I had forgotten where to find this, but mathseeeker remembered. Now that you have the county column in your database, when you go to load your PQ into GSAK, make sure that there is a Y in the County box of the GPX load window. Then when you hit OK, it should load your counties for you. Hope that this helps.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    El Dorado
    Posts
    122
    Ok!
    Thanks Woodwalker and Mathseeker!
    And you too AFM!
    I appreciate all yall do for me!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Lower Arkansas
    Posts
    670
    Sorry I forgot the part about the "Y" in the county box Please forgive me. Thanks for setting him straight WW9 and Mathseeker.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    El Dorado
    Posts
    122
    Quote Originally Posted by Woodwalker9
    Tinman, I had forgotten where to find this, but mathseeeker remembered. Now that you have the county column in your database, when you go to load your PQ into GSAK, make sure that there is a Y in the County box of the GPX load window. Then when you hit OK, it should load your counties for you. Hope that this helps.
    hmmmm
    i guess im confused as to where this "Y" goes?
    you say in the county box of the GPX load window, but im not sure where this window is!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Jacksonville, Ar.
    Posts
    788
    Tinman, when you go to File and click on Load GPX/LOC/ZIP a window will pop up. Near the bottom in the center is the County box. This is where you place the Y

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    El Dorado
    Posts
    122
    got it! man you guys and gals are great! im glad to have you all this close to help a brother out! i appreciate yall!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    NW Arkansas
    Posts
    152
    Quote Originally Posted by Woodwalker9
    Tinman, when you go to File and click on Load GPX/LOC/ZIP a window will pop up. Near the bottom in the center is the County box. This is where you place the Y
    Actually, you'd be better off to put in "YB", as then only the blank counties will update. With a "Y", all counties update every time.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •