Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Learning Pocket Queries and Garmin 60CSx...

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Jacksonville, Ar.
    Posts
    787
    Tinman, I'm not sure why that didn't work. I just tried it one my 60CSx and it worked fine. Do you have the Use Default box UNCHECKED?

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    El Dorado
    Posts
    122
    Quote Originally Posted by Woodwalker9
    Tinman, I'm not sure why that didn't work. I just tried it one my 60CSx and it worked fine. Do you have the Use Default box UNCHECKED?
    yes sir... I did those steps lastnight probably 4 times, after reading those instructions in the FAQ, & it still shows the cache name...

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    El Dorado
    Posts
    122
    im wondering, if i were to delete all the caches in GSAK, and redo the PQ and resend the updated PQ to GSAK, then put the "%code" in, BEFORE i sent the GC to the 60CSx, if theyd show up as code instead of names?

    or should it just change whats already on the 60CSx?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Jacksonville, Ar.
    Posts
    787
    Try deleting all waypoints out of the GPSr before sending PQ from GSAK with %code. It really should work.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by TinmanJones
    thank yall for helpin clear that up for me

    now, how do I get it to display the GC code instead of the GC name...
    I always use the GC # too. Here is what I have for the waypoint name:
    %drop2 %con1%typ1 %dif1a %ter1a %children %drop2%c_Prefix %c_type=1

    The drop2 drops the "GC" from the code, Con1 andTyp1 display the container size and type of cache as 1 character, and the dif1a and ter1a display the difficulty and terrain as 1 character. So a diff of 1 would display 1, and a diff of 1.5 would display as A, 2 would be a 2, 2.5 a B, etc. For Maximum characters, use 14.

    In Waypoint description I use:
    %smart=08-%hint

    smart=08 creates a smartname of 8 characters and hint will display the decoded hint.

    This is what I use for my Legend HCx and will work for the 60CSx too. This allows the GPS to display gc #, diff, terr, container and cache type all in the waypoint field.

    The 2nd example will display the shortname and hint in the description field, so you have all the basic info you need for any cache you load.

    RGS - St. Louis

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Paris, Arkansas
    Posts
    890
    What a great thread! I am a HUGE fan of GSAK and if I ever knew how to use it to it fullest potential there is no telling what I would learn that it can do.

    Here is how I have my GSAK set up under the Send Waypoints and on the Waypoints Name: %ShortName %drop2

    I can sometimes relate to a cache by it's name, but I also use Firefox for my web browser and I use the Greasemonkey macros that allows every page of Geocaching.com to have a box to enter the GC# to go straight to a cache listing. It helps me to log them online fast.

    The "%drop2 gives me the GC# without the "GC" since all waypoints begin with those two letters.

    I use to always use cache names, but more and more I use the GC#.

    Just my 2cents to a great thread.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Russellville
    Posts
    596
    Well Gosh, you had me go and look up how I did it on my 60C.

    I would start by deleting all the caches out of your GPSr. Then I would use whatever database you want cause it does not format it on the way in, only on the way out of the program and into the GPSr.

    Here is the way I got it into our 60c, Go to waypoints a choose "send waypoints to GPS" and in the "waypoint name we have %code. Also, in the "waypoint description format (comments)" we have (%Dif1/%con1) %name. That will put the geocode on the screen and put the difficulty, containter type and the name of who placed it on the description. That is allt he room our gps has for. We use a PDA with cachemate on it to do the "paperless" geocaching. I want to say cachemate will work with certain smartphones as well.


    Crow Mountain Crafts FB Page

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Russellville
    Posts
    902
    This thread from 2007 provided some good information (with GSAK screen shots) on how to set up your cache names for transmittal to your GPSr. I personally don't use this method (although I have tried it), but many really, really like it.
    "Wildness is a necessity." -- John Muir

    "When you go to hide a geocache, think of the reason you are bringing people to that spot. If the only reason is for the geocache, then find a better spot." briansnat

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •