PDA

View Full Version : How ya'll do it??



Q
08-14-2006, 03:02 PM
Today I was shuffling papers and looking through a list of about 10 caches. What do you do? Carry along a laptop? Use your porno...um I mean photographic memory? How you carry all this info and keep it straight? How many sites you find in a usual day?

08-14-2006, 05:33 PM
Personally I just upload the bare basics to my GPSr; size, type, terrain, difficulty and y/n about whether or not a bug is present (as of last GPX update.)

Then I also have the laptop in the car which has the entire Arkansas database in it. If I run into trouble and need the hint (or want to read back through the recent logs) I go back to the car and read the webpage off the computer.

THis can be a problem if I don't think to read the page in advance of a five mile hike, but as a general rule has done me well.

AR_kayaker

Gaddiel
08-15-2006, 06:51 AM
PDA. You can pick up a cheap Palm on eBay for about $30 that will work great for geocaching. Put Cachemate on there and copy your GPX file to it and you've got everything you need for paperless caching.

It may not be quite this simple, but I'd say it's pretty close. There are some great articles out there. Just google "paperless caching" and you'll get a lot of information.

Also, arparkguy wrote an article for ArkGeo about paperless caching with a Palm. You can read it here (http://www.arkgeocaching.org/modules.php?name=Content&pa=showpage&pid=8).

Q
08-15-2006, 07:50 AM
PDA..
Duh! Never thought of that. Guess I am teknowlogicaly challenged. :lol:

paris1time
08-15-2006, 03:52 PM
PDA. You can pick up a cheap Palm on eBay for about $30 that will work great for geocaching. Put Cachemate on there and copy your GPX file to it and you've got everything you need for paperless caching.

It may not be quite this simple, but I'd say it's pretty close. There are some great articles out there. Just google "paperless caching" and you'll get a lot of information.

Also, arparkguy wrote an article for ArkGeo about paperless caching with a Palm. You can read it here (http://www.arkgeocaching.org/modules.php?name=Content&pa=showpage&pid=8).

I purchased a Palm PDA on eBay for $25 then also purchased Cachemates for it for $8. It works great and does everything I need. Cachemates even will let make log notes on the caches so you will have notes to go by when you log your online log.

geowoodstock
08-15-2006, 04:15 PM
PDA..
Duh! Never thought of that. Guess I am teknowlogicaly challenged. :lol:

Me too...challenged with the gizmos that is!

What kind (Brand, etc) of PDA would you suggest? Or what should I look for?

Currently, I take my laptop using the Clayjar/Watcher? which seems to do what I need it to do. Even though my laptop is sort of lightweigth, etc I would like to downsize.

Gaddiel
08-15-2006, 08:40 PM
What kind (Brand, etc) of PDA would you suggest? Or what should I look for?

Currently, I take my laptop using the Clayjar/Watcher? which seems to do what I need it to do. Even though my laptop is sort of lightweigth, etc I would like to downsize.

I have a Dell Axim x3i PocketPC (nice, but pricey). What I would recommend is an older model Palm. My wife uses a Palm III, I believe, which works great and is very rugged. It was less than $30 for the whole setup, including software and a sync cradle. The best thing is that we can take it on the trails without fear of dropping it.

We use GSAK (Geocaching Swiss Army Knife) to convert my GPX files and copy them to the Palm. Then we use Cachemate on the Palm to look at the cache pages, get hints, and write notes for our finds (or, in our case, DNFs)...

mountainborn
08-16-2006, 04:13 AM
Palm III Xe has 8 MB of memory, the LCD is very sunlight visible. It is grayscale, not color.
I use cachemate and GSAK, the 8 mb gives room for very many caches and so forth.
Here is a eBay auction for one that has 8 hours to go and is bring less than $12, shipping included.
http://cgi.ebay.com/Palm-III-xe-Handhel ... dZViewItem (http://cgi.ebay.com/Palm-III-xe-Handheld_W0QQitemZ200015921245QQihZ010QQcategoryZ3 8331QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem)
I also use a rubbermaid "bumper case" for protecting my data in the PDA. I feel that the data has more value to me than the actual value of the PDA
Bumper case with shipping from eBay was about $5.
My palmIII has a auxillary keyboard and other extras that are very useful.
Should a accident like falling in a creek occour, I can be back in business for less than $20.
A cool thing that the palm can do is "beam data" from one palm to another, wirelessly. :P

BACKPACKNJACK
08-16-2006, 09:15 AM
Like Ive said before, after meeting you folks there just isnt enough eeees in the word Geeky any more. :D

[HP iPAQ but.. GSAK, Active Sync and Explorer do all the work. Im only in charge of the plug and the on/off button :wink: ]

geowoodstock
08-16-2006, 09:49 AM
Once I obtain a PDA, I am assuming you "geeks" will help me from there!?!?!?!?

I'm not completely computer/gadget illiterate, but I do have some blonde moments every now and then!! :lol:

mountainborn
08-16-2006, 12:57 PM
Here is a article that I found most helpful.
http://arkgeocaching.org/modules.php?name=Content&pa=showpage&pid=8

geowoodstock
09-06-2006, 09:52 AM
Okay...I have the palm iiixe in hand. Now I need to get Cachemate, right? Then just go through the instructions at http://arkgeocaching.org/modules.php?na ... page&pid=8 (http://arkgeocaching.org/modules.php?name=Content&pa=showpage&pid=8) ?

I'll be trying this in the next few days, so if you hear someone calling out for help, you know it will be me!!

Gaddiel
09-06-2006, 10:00 AM
Okay...I have the palm iiixe in hand.

That's the model my wife uses, so let me know if you run into trouble...

By the way, for converting the gpx file to one that the Palm can read, I use GSAK instead of Cachemate. On the GSAK menu bar you will want to go to File>Export>CacheMate PDB file. From there the Export CacheMate PDB file dialog box will appear. Give your file a name and tell GSAK where to write it to and most importantly check the box that says "Install to Palm after conversion", and then click the Generate button. GSAK will then create the file and inform you that the next time you "HotSync" your Palm, the file will be imported into your Palm.

(I got this info from a great article (http://65.34.18.106/content.php?article.15) at the Florida Caching (http://65.34.18.106/news.php) web site.)

Wayne

jcblough
01-18-2007, 08:16 PM
You get this set up and working, you'll be so spoiled. I keep my palm in my caching pack w/ like 800 caches on it. It is sooooo nice.

OB1kenOB
01-22-2007, 06:49 PM
I'm a PALM fan, had a treo before the GPS.
At first I edited and printed information from the cache page, and took that along with my GPS with coordinates manually entered. Cost? Aside from the GPS, paper, ink, and web access: "$0.00" and I found caches and had lots of fun.
After I got hooked (probably half a dozen caches) I (for a very small fee, compared to it's usefulness) went premium membership at geocaching.com for pocket caches, regestered (for a very small fee, compared to it's usefulness) GSAK, and purchased (for a very small fee, compared to it's usefulness) cachemate for the treo. I also (for a very small fee, compared to it's usefulness) went to premium membership at GoogleEarth so I could upload my waymarks and review sattellite images before a hunt.
Do you "need" all that to have fun? of course not.
Just feeding my inner nerd.

yogi
02-02-2007, 09:07 AM
I run my laptop in the truck with GSAK and I use Garmin gps 18 with nroute so the laptop is my gps with a 15 in screen. I use a garmin 60csx handheld. So i track and navigate with the laptop and then when we get out of the truck we use the handheld for the rest of the hunt.

RugerPilot345
02-02-2007, 10:17 PM
You are the man Yogi, hey post me a pic on how you have your laptop setup in your truck, I want to do that when I get back and am looking for tips on hop to make it fit, be secure and be functional.......lok forward to your setup!!

8)

Cool!!

nonnipoppy
02-03-2007, 03:02 PM
Well since you ask.

We use GSAK to open and organize the PQ from GC.com, usually about 475 caches. Generally we export those to Mapsource and study the cache density and possible routing. We often print maps of our target area.

Then we export to Cachemate for our Palm Tungsten. For backup purposes when traveling great distances or for longer periods we also load the info into Cachemate on our Treo phone.

Next we load all cache and maps into a Garmin 60CS and into a Garmin 2610 Street Pilot (this is why we only do 475 it is limited to 500 waypoints.)

If we are going to attempt a maximum number of caches we will export from GSAK to MS Streets and Trips to plan a turn by turn directional route. A German friend of ours says we Americans do everything about caching but meticulously plan our approach. Sometimes we feel like that and other times we do not.

Then we load everything up in the vehicle and hit the trail.

naturalcachers
02-11-2007, 12:10 AM
I just print out the pages and stash them in my backpack. sometimes i'll arrange them by area so when i go on a multi hunt they're easy to find. i'm sorry to say I got lost with the rest of the gadgets, altho i've heard of a palm before, just no clue how to load anything on it. ah well, guess my gpsr is the most techno-advanced thing i have (and the most fun!) :P

bmwrider1
04-01-2007, 09:03 PM
I have cachemate and gsak can I make seperate folders for different areas to cache in? Such as a folder for NW Arkansas and a different one for SW Arkansas? If so please tell me how to do this. I have the palm iiixe

nonnipoppy
04-02-2007, 05:54 AM
I have cachemate and gsak can I make seperate folders for different areas to cache in? Such as a folder for NW Arkansas and a different one for SW Arkansas? If so please tell me how to do this. I have the palm iiixe

Yes.
On the main Cachemate screen use the down arrow on the right side of the screen to add additional catagories, naming them what you want.

After syncing your Palm you have an option of what catagory you want to import to. Select the one you want this D/L to be in.

The main screen default view is all databases. I do not find this to be a problem. You may find that the IIIxe's performance slows a bit depending on how many caches you load......poppy

Gaddiel
04-02-2007, 07:26 AM
I have cachemate and gsak can I make seperate folders for different areas to cache in? Such as a folder for NW Arkansas and a different one for SW Arkansas? If so please tell me how to do this. I have the palm iiixe

Yes.
On the main Cachemate screen use the down arrow on the right side of the screen to add additional catagories, naming them what you want.

After syncing your Palm you have an option of what catagory you want to import to. Select the one you want this D/L to be in.

The main screen default view is all databases. I do not find this to be a problem. You may find that the IIIxe's performance slows a bit depending on how many caches you load......poppy

Hmmm... I run several PQs centered on cities around the state. So, I could name my Cachemate categories to match the name of the city that my PQ centers around, right? If so, that would certainly cut down on the number of records to have to wade through when trying to find a cache on the Palm...

Wayne
(I'm slow, but I'm learning...)

nonnipoppy
04-02-2007, 01:06 PM
Hmmm... I run several PQs centered on cities around the state. So, I could name my Cachemate categories to match the name of the city that my PQ centers around, right? If so, that would certainly cut down on the number of records to have to wade through when trying to find a cache on the Palm...

Wayne
(I'm slow, but I'm learning...)

Yes you can. The part I left off this morning is that you should open a new database in GSAK for each category. For example I have folders on my desktop named: Ark not found, Found Caches, trip, Clarksville, Dallas, etc.

I save the corresponding PQ to the correct folder. Then I open GSAK and select the correct database. GSAK remembers what location it read the PQ in last. I open the PQ and do whatever I want, study, export to MapSource, bla-bla-bla.

Then we do an export to cachemate from GSAK.

Sync the Palm device.

And after the sync is complete, when opening Cachemate It asks what catagory it should place the file in. Here we select the proper category.

Now my question is why break up the different parts of the state? My PQ gives me the 450 closest caches to my home (excluding those 5 terrain jobbies) and that is sufficient for me. BTW I am not being critical here just curious.

When we use the palm we have it set to see all caches regardless of the category. We can just update as necessary.

PS I think I understand that keeping a database on, let's say, Arkansas caches and updating it regularly will allow you to see more than 4 past logs on a cache page, if they exist. This is pretty helpful on some gnarly hides.....poppy

mbell72901
04-02-2007, 02:13 PM
"This is pretty helpful on some gnarly hides.....poppy"

Gee, I wonder if there will be any new "gnarly hides" in Cacheville soon! LOL

I use the same setup when away from home area. Laptop, GSAK, palm, cachemates and MS Streets & Trips. Keeps me from getting toooooo lost.

nonnipoppy
04-02-2007, 05:14 PM
"This is pretty helpful on some gnarly hides.....poppy"

Gee, I wonder if there will be any new "gnarly hides" in Cacheville soon! LOL

I use the same setup when away from home area. Laptop, GSAK, palm, cachemates and MS Streets & Trips. Keeps me from getting toooooo lost.

For your seeking pleasure you might just look at FlatRock GeoPark numbers 1 thru 16 I believe....poppy

Gaddiel
04-02-2007, 08:14 PM
Hmmm... I run several PQs centered on cities around the state.

... why break up the different parts of the state? My PQ gives me the 450 closest caches to my home (excluding those 5 terrain jobbies) and that is sufficient for me.

LOL. The answer to your question should be obvious by looking at my profile. If I run a query for the 470 closest unfound caches to Conway, my query barely reaches Russellville on the west side and not even to Searcy on the east side!

I think it's safe to say that you have found one or two more caches than we have... (Yeah, yeah, I know. You're probably saying "Get busy and find some CACHES, Gaddiel!!!")

Wayne

nonnipoppy
04-02-2007, 08:49 PM
Hmmm... I run several PQs centered on cities around the state.

... why break up the different parts of the state? My PQ gives me the 450 closest caches to my home (excluding those 5 terrain jobbies) and that is sufficient for me.

LOL. The answer to your question should be obvious by looking at my profile. If I run a query for the 470 closest unfound caches to Conway, my query barely reaches Russellville on the west side and not even to Searcy on the east side!

I think it's safe to say that you have found one or two more caches than we have... (Yeah, yeah, I know. You're probably saying "Get busy and find some CACHES, Gaddiel!!!")

Wayne

Ah so! The answer is that the area is outside the home PQ. Please pardon my obvious stupidity. You are doing the same thing that I am. Doh!....poppy

searcykid
04-04-2007, 10:21 AM
Hey folks. Im new at this geocaching stuff and dont understand anything you guys are talking about. Im a tech illiterate (mostly just illiterate) but am trying to learn as much as possible about the gadgets that can be used to make geocaching a little bit easier.

Going paperless with a PDA sounds good but I am financially challenged since I rely only on social security for my income. I cannot experiment with different gadgets So maybe you guys or gals can help me with your experience before I make a mistake.

I am thinking about purchasing a Palm iiixe on Ebay since it seems to be the least expensive PDA listed. This seems to be an older model and only says it will work on the older windows os. The specifications do not say it will work on XP but they were printed before XP was released. I know that some games and programs that run on windows 98, ME, or 2000 will not work with XP so I am afraid to purchase this unit until someone with experience tells me it will work on my computer.

Now the question. Does this PDA interface with a computer running windows XP ?

Wheew. A lot of posting just to ask a simple question.

Gaddiel
04-04-2007, 10:45 AM
I am thinking about purchasing a Palm iiixe on Ebay since it seems to be the least expensive PDA listed. This seems to be an older model and only says it will work on the older windows os. The specifications do not say it will work on XP but they were printed before XP was released. I know that some games and programs that run on windows 98, ME, or 2000 will not work with XP so I am afraid to purchase this unit until someone with experience tells me it will work on my computer.

Now the question. Does this PDA interface with a computer running windows XP ?

Yes. We have a Palm IIIxe that we got on eBay. and it works fine on XP. Just make sure it comes with the cradle, cables, and software. Also, make sure you have a serial port available on your PC, since this is what it uses to connect.

Wayne

searcykid
04-04-2007, 12:23 PM
Thanks a million Gaddiel for the info.

I knew someone would be able to help me. All the folks in geocaching are so friendly and helpful.

Its a great hobby with a lot of great people.

bmwrider1
04-04-2007, 01:31 PM
Thanks guys for all the help. I did figure out with all the help I got how to have different locations in my hand held.

I got it on ebay for about $25.



I ordered a new cable that is supposed to hook my IIIxe up to the USB port. My laptop does not have the serial port. I just have to go to wally world and pick it up. It it doesnt work it is easy to take it back there. Some of the other places that would not be true. It was also the least expensive place I could find and shipping is free if you ship it to the store.

Geezer_Veazey
04-07-2007, 08:14 PM
I bought a Radio Shack USB to serial adaptor and it worked great once I figured out a few things. Maybe I can save you a headache down the line.

Plug and Play didn't work with the adaptor. My laptop has 4 USP ports and they each have a specific serial port assigned - serial port 5, 6, 7 or 8. I had to configure the software that comes with the adaptor and the port # in the GPS all to the correct physical USB port. (I'm guessing the PDA has to have the port # set in it like the GPS, but I don't know for sure.) It took some trial and error to make it work the first time but after that I just had to be sure that I plugged it up to the same USB port and it worked without any reconfiguring. If I plugged it into a different USB port it wouldn't work.

I hope you get it working with a minimum of trouble. It worked faithfully for me until my Garmin GPS suffered a catastrophic accident. I replaced it with a Magellan eXplorist 210 which came with a USB connection. I liked the look and feel of my Garmin Legend better but I liked the information that the eXplorist captures better. By using a Pocket Query, importing it into GSAK, and then into my eXplorist, I get the Name, Cache ID, Owner, Type, Container, Coordinates, Date Placed, Last Found Date, Difficulty rating, Terrain rating and Hint. Just about everything you would want except the long description. Sometimes I might read it before I go out but more and more I just load my GPS and take off. I did that at the Lake Greeson caches, a very unusual set of caches with some real toughies, and I found 7 out of 9.

You can run macros to fit some of this information into the limited number of fields in other GPS, but I like to just load it and go - a sort of geocaching version of Plug and Play.

I kind of got off topic, but welcome to the world of paperless geocaching.

Geezer

mbell72901
04-07-2007, 08:20 PM
"This is pretty helpful on some gnarly hides.....poppy"

Gee, I wonder if there will be any new "gnarly hides" in Cacheville soon! LOL

I use the same setup when away from home area. Laptop, GSAK, palm, cachemates and MS Streets & Trips. Keeps me from getting toooooo lost.

For your seeking pleasure you might just look at FlatRock GeoPark numbers 1 thru 16 I believe....poppy

OK, I did those today, what is next!!!!!! Enjoy the logs!

ARWindstalker
04-10-2007, 12:50 AM
I find that the best way to make a power run is to go with a bunch of folks that already have all the equipment and know how to use it. That way you can just tag along and let them worry about how to get to the caches!! LOL!!

Mike you better be careful..you could bite off more than you could chew!! LOL!!.